Câu hỏi 61: Những quà tặng là tiền và trang sức mừng cưới mà gia đình, họ hàng và khách mời tặng cho cô dâu, chú rể trong ngày cưới có được xem là tài sản chung của vợ chồng không?

332

Currently, in many cases of divorce, it is quite difficult to handle requests on property separation during the marriage period when it comes to money and jewelry given to the groom and bride by their families, relatives, and guests at the wedding. The fact is that no legal document provides guidance on this matter. The viewpoint of the Council of Judges of the Supreme People’s Court as stated in the Resolution No. 01/NQ-HDTP dated from 20 January 1998 is that wedding jewelry which any giver clearly indicates is to give to the groom or bride is identified as his or her separate properties and one which any giver clearly indicates is to give to both groom and bride is identified as common properties of the spouses. However, this guiding document is no longer effectively applicable. In fact, it is extremely difficult to determine the will and wishes of the givers. Considering that the givers do not always know and clearly state their will and wishes during the wedding ceremony, the Court shall face many difficulties in determining the truth of the matter in case of a dispute. There are also cases where the givers or witnesses may forget or their will may change, resulting in testimonies which are not consistent to their original intent.

Wedding customs and traditions amongst different regions in our country are different but in general, there are also some common features. Accordingly, the wedding is held on the bride’s side first, then the groom’s side organises the wedding procession at the bride’s house as well as the wedding ceremony at his house. Before the formal wedding ceremony, there will be procedures such as wedding challenges, and marriage proposals (depending on each ethnicity). As a result, the groom’s side has to meet the requirements of the bride’s side for certain gifts (usually properties) to marry the bride. Therefore, offering of gifts by the groom’s side to the bride’s side is legally an act of giving properties to only the bride, and such properties are determined to be the wife’s separate properties. Depending on each region, when the wedding takes place at the bride’s house, the groom will be present or not, and the relatives of the bride’s family will give gifts to her. Thus, the amount of given properties during this period is classified as the wife’s separate properties, whether or not the spouses have registered their marriage.

The marital relationship starts from the date the spouses register their marriage and the organisation of a wedding ceremony or a wedding party is just a part of our customs and traditions but has no impact on the time of establishment of the marital relationship as stipulated by law. In fact, the wedding celebration may occur before or after the date of marriage registration, additionally modern weddings can now be held at wedding restaurants, where their relatives can give gifts to either or both spouses. Therefore, from the authors’ point of view, based on the methods of determination of the common properties and the separate ones of the spouses during the marriage period, the properties are determined based on the following possibilities:

  • Trong trường hợp lễ cưới hoặc lễ báo hỷ được tổ chức trước thời điểm vợ chồng đăng ký kết hôn: tại thời điểm này giữa hai bên cô dâu và chú rể vẫn chưa tồn tại mối quan hệ vợ chồng theo quy định của pháp luật. Chế độ tài sản tại thời điểm này vẫn là chế độ tài sản riêng của từng người. Do đó, những quà tặng trong ngày cưới có thể xác định là tài sản riêng của cô dâu, chú rể, trừ trường hợp người tặng cho công khai rõ ràng rằng quà tặng đó dành tặng cho cả hai bên vợ chồng thì mỗi người được hưởng 50% giá trị quà tặng; và
  • Trong trường hợp lễ cưới hoặc lễ báo hỷ được tổ chức cùng ngày hoặc sau ngày đăng ký kết hôn: tại thời điểm này cô dâu và chú rể đã xác lập mối quan hệ hôn nhân theo quy định của pháp luật, do đó việc xác định tài sản của vợ chồng trong thời kỳ hôn nhân được xác định dựa trên những nguyên tắc cơ bản của Luật Hôn nhân và gia đình. Những tài sản mà vợ chồng được tặng cho riêng trong thời kỳ hôn nhân là tài sản riêng của người đó, trừ khi vợ chồng có thỏa thuận khác về chế độ tài sản của vợ chồng trước hoặc sau khi đăng ký kết hôn. Những quà tặng mà cô dâu hoặc chú rể được tặng cho riêng trong ngày cưới, vì thế, sẽ là tài sản riêng của mỗi người và những quà tặng được người tặng cho nói rõ là tặng cho chung hai vợ chồng sẽ là tài sản chung của vợ chồng.

Một điểm cần lưu ý, trong quá trình Tòa án giải quyết vụ án dân sự nói chung và vụ án ly hôn nói riêng, các bên đương sự phải chứng minh được rằng yêu cầu của mình là chính đáng và có căn cứ. Vì thế, nếu cô dâu hoặc chú rể có yêu cầu Tòa án xác định những quà tặng trong ngày cưới là tài sản riêng của mình thì phải cung cấp được những chứng cứ để chứng minh cơ sở cho yêu cầu của mình, chẳng hạn như cung cấp cho Tòa án những đoạn ghi âm, ghi hình lúc tặng quà trong lễ cưới, lễ báo hỷ hoặc yêu cầu Tòa án triệu tập những người làm chứng có liên quan, v.v.

Nếu bạn muốn biết thêm thông tin về cách chúng tôi có thể hỗ trợ  bạn về các vấn đề về ly hôn, xin vui lòng liên hệ với chúng tôi theo số điện thoại: +84 (28) 36223522 hoặc email cho chúng tôi tại info@phuoc-partner.com.